A Career in Texas

There are many reasons why Mexican citizens might be interested in moving to the United States for employment, including our quality of life and the potential income level for professionals. As an added bonus, we’re located in Texas, which is in close proximity to Mexico, and allows for easier travel for visiting home or bringing family to you. These, and our other reasons (Why Texas?), make Rand Group an interesting and compelling place to consider applying.

US Work Visas for Mexican Citizens

H-1B Visa

  • The H-1B Non-Immigrant Work Visa may be issued to Mexican citizens seeking temporary work in a “specialty occupation,” which requires the skills of a professional. What is “specialty occupation”? Generally speaking, they are occupations that require at least a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent, such as accountants, computer analysts, web programmers, web designers, engineers or financial analysts. However, relevant experience may be considered in lieu of such education requirement in some cases. H-1B visas can be issued for either full-time or part-time employment.
  • One of the most popular, and most sought after work visas
  • May be issued to Mexicans seeking temporary work in a ‘specialty occupation’
    • Specialty occupation requires the skills of a professional
    • Generally require a bachelor’s degree or equivalent
    • Includes: accountants, computer analysts, web programmers, web designers, engineers or financial analysts
  • Can be issued for full-time or part-time work
  • Valid for 3 years, and can be extended for up to 6 years

H-2B Visa

  • The H-2B is a non-immigrant visa that applies to foreign workers who are not working in the agricultural field. The visa is for employers who have a temporary need for the foreign employee that is intermittent, recurring, peak-load or a one-time occurrence. The H-2B visa is valid for one year or less, though it can be renewed for up to three years.
  • Valid for 1 year, can be extended up to 3 years

TN Visa

  • The procedures for Mexican citizens applying for TN status are a bit more complex than for Canadians, although they have been significantly simplified. At one time, Mexicans were subject to an annual quota and to procedures similar to an H-1B visa. However, since January 1, 2004, a Mexican citizen must follow a similar procedure to Canadians, but they must first obtain a US TN-2 visa at a US consulate (generally in Mexico). Once the TN visa stamp is obtained in the Mexican citizen’s passport, they may enter the US in TN status in a similar manner to a Canadian citizen, and are admitted into the US in the TN-2 status.
  • Valid for 3 years, and can be extended indefinitely as long as purpose of work is temporary

There are several types of Visas you could be eligible for; and Rand Group has the resources to help you determine which one is best for you at the time of an employment offer.

If the opportunity to work at Rand Group interests you, we highly encourage you to review all our currently open positions. We’re always interested in hearing from exceptional individuals.

ERP Jobs in USA for Mexico Citizens:

[jobs keywords=”visa”]

– Software Delivered as Promised. No Surprises.